Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is created with intent to comply with applicable privacy legislation in Ontario, Canada. It is also designed to help individuals engaging with the Not In My Colour Website learn how their personal information is handled.

Individuals protected by our Privacy Policy include past, current and future clients of Not In My Colour and applies solely to information collected during the course of commercial endeavors.

If the policies and procedures outlined in this document do not address a specific situation or question, Individuals are invited to connected Not In My Colour by email to: connect@notinmycolour.com for clarification.

The Principles of Privacy Protection in Ontario

Our Privacy Policy is designed to comply per the standards of privacy legislation in Canada. It recognizes the following 10 principles according to Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA):

  • Accountability
  • Identifying Purpose
  • Consent
  • Limiting Collection
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
  • Accuracy of Personal Information
  • Safeguarding Personal Information
  • Openness
  • Access to Personal Information
  • Challenging Compliance

Not In My Colour and all our agents are responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information under our control.

We will identify to you the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time at which information is collected. Not In My Colour collects personal information for the purposes of growing and developing our  business operations to the highest possible standard of excellence and service.

Any information we collect is used to determine an individual’s fit with Not In My Colour services. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Tailoring our service packages to better meet your needs and indeed of all our audience; and
  • Connect with individuals to be able to provide access to knowledge, such as provided in our newsletter for example.

Cookies

Not In My Colour collects and keeps information through our web servers and persistent cookies. Gathered electronically, this information includes the pages visited, referral type, technology used and the Internet Protocol address. This information may be used for the purposes identified in this policy.

Consent

By subscribing to our newsletter, registering for a Mastermind, Workshop or accessing our on-line Knowledge Library, Individual(s) consent to the collection and use of their personal information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

Not In My Colour solely the information necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Not In My Colour, and nor do our agents and alliances do not collect personal information for purposes other than those outlined in This Privacy Policy.

Individual information is only shared with external service providers only to the extent required for the provision of such services. Not In My Colour does not sell or share personal information to a third-party organization.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our services are directed to the general public. Not In My Colour does not knowingly collect information from children under 18 years of age or have any reasonable grounds for believing that children under the age of 18 are accessing our services and content. Should Not In My Colour learn that we inadvertently collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will delete this information immediately.

An individual can challenge compliance with the above policy by providing written details of the challenge to the connect@notinmycolour.com.